Elke groot UFC-geveg wat hierdie jaar plaasvind

Elke groot UFC-geveg wat hierdie jaar plaasvind
Here’s a look at every 2022 event announced by the MMA promotion so far

Following one of the most successful and engrossing years in the history of the UFC, the mixed martial arts promotion will look to keep building in 2022.

2021 saw Conor McGregor fight twice, marking his most active year since 2016. The Irishman lost to Dustin Poirier in each outing, suffering a horrific broken leg in the most recent, but he is targeting a summer return to the Octagon.

Elders, newer stars like Israel Adesanya, Khamzat Chimaev and Sean O’Malley will look to further enhance their legacies and profiles, while featherweight queen Amanda Nunes will surely seek to regain her bantamweight belt after losing it to Julianna Pena in a major upset in December.

Islam Makhachev will keep pursuing his goal of becoming lightweight champion to follow in the footsteps of his close friend and cornerman Khabib Nurmagomedov, while the heavyweight and men’s bantamweight divisions are set to see unification bouts between their respective interim champions and official title holders.

Here are all the UFC events and fights announced for 2022:

Saterdag 15 January – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

UFC featherweight contender Calvin Kattar

Hoofkaart

Calvin Kattar vs Giga Chikadze (veergewig)

Katlyn Chookagian vs Jennifer Maia (vroue se vlieggewig)

Brandon Royval vs Rogerio Bontorin (flyweight)

Jake Collier vs Chase Sherman (swaargewig)

Bill Algeo vs Joanderson Brito (veergewig)

Voorlopers

Court McGee vs Ramiz Brahimaj (weltergewig)

Charles Rosa vs TJ Brown (liggewig)

Dakota Bush vs Viacheslav Borschev (liggewig)

Brian Kelleher vs Kevin Croom (veergewig)

Saterdag 22 January – UFC 270 – Honda Center, Anaheim

Francis Ngannou defends his heavyweight title against ex-teammate and interim champion Ciryl Gane

Hoofkaart

Francis Ngannou (C) vs Ciryl Gane (IC) (heavyweight title)

Brandon Moreno (C) vs Deiveson Figueiredo (flyweight title)

Movsar Evloev vs Ilia Topuria (veergewig)

Greg Hardy vs Aleksei Oleinik (swaargewig)

Michel Pereira vs Andre Fialho (weltergewig)

Cody Stamann vs Said Nurmagomedov (bantamgewig)

Viviane Araujo vs Alexa Grasso (vroue se vlieggewig)

Voorlopers

Rodolfo Vieira vs Wellington Turman (middleweight)

Raoni Barcelos vs Victor Henry (bantamgewig)

Tony Gravely vs Saimon Oliveira (bantamgewig)

Warlley Alves vs Jack Della (weltergewig)

Silvana Juarez vs Vanessa Demopolous (women’s strawweight)

Early prelims

Poliana Botelho vs Ji Yeon Kim (vroue se vlieggewig)

Matt Frevola vs Genaro Valdez (liggewig)

Trevin Giles vs Michael Morales (weltergewig)

Kay Hansen vs Jasmine Jasudavicius (vroue se vlieggewig)

Saterdag 5 February – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Jack Hermansson vs Sean Strickland (middleweight)

Saterdag 12 February – UFC 271 – Toyota Center, Houston

Robert Whittaker (links) dropped the middleweight strap to Israel Adesanya in 2019

Hoofkaart

Israel Adesanya (C) vs Robert Whittaker 2 (middleweight title)

Kyler Phillips vs Marcelo Rojo (bantamgewig)

Alex Perez vs Matt Schnell (flyweight)

Vinc Pichel vs Mark Madsen (liggewig)

Roxanne Modafferi vs Casey O’Neill (vroue se vlieggewig)

Carlos Ulberg vs Fabio Cherant (ligte swaargewig)

Ed Herman vs Maxim Grishin (ligte swaargewig)

Mana Martinez vs Ronnie Lawrence (bantamgewig)

Alexander Hernandez vs Renato Moicano (liggewig)

AJ Dobson vs Jacob Malkoun (middleweight)

Douglas Silva de Andrade vs Sergey Morozov (bantamgewig)

Orion Cosce vs Blood Diamond (weltergewig)

Saterdag 19 February – UFC Fight Night – TBD

Rafael dos Anjos vs Rafael Fiziev (liggewig)

Ilir Latifi vs Alexander Romanov (swaargewig)

Saterdag 5 March – UFC 272 – TBD

Jorge Masvidal vs Colby Covington (weltergewig)

Saterdag 12 March – UFC Fight Night – TBD

Thiago Santos vs Magomed Ankalaev (ligte swaargewig)

Saterdag 26 March – UFC Fight Night – Nationwide Arena, Columbus

Former UFC light heavyweight champion Jan Blachowicz

Jan Blachowicz vs Aleksandar Rakic (ligte swaargewig)

Askar Askarov vs Kai Kara-France (flyweight)

Matt Brown vs Bryan Barberena (weltergewig)

Michelle Waterson vs Amanda Ribas (women’s strawweight)

Nate Landwehr vs Lerone Murphy (veergewig)

Joanne Wood vs Alexa Grasso (vroue se vlieggewig)

Tucker Lutz vs SeungWoo Choi (veergewig)

Sara McCann vs Karol Rosa (women’s bantamweight)

Montel Jackson vs Danaa Batgerel (bantamgewig)

Matheus Nicolau vs David Dvorak (flyweight)

Aliaskhab Khizriev vs Abus Magomedov (middleweight)

Saterdag 9 April – UFC 273 – TBD

Alexander Volkanovski (C) vs Chan Sung Jung (featherweight title) - not yet official

Aljamain Sterling (C) vs Petr Yan (IC) (bantamweight title) - not yet official

Laat 'n antwoord

U e-posadres sal nie gepubliseer word nie.