Merk argiewe: medallistsTokyo

Cycling and Modern Pentathlon GB golds on day 14 – British medallists in Tokyo

Cycling and Modern Pentathlon GB golds on day 14 – British medallists in Tokyo
Two silver medals and a bronze in athletics and bronze in women’s hockey and cycling complete a seven-medal haul.

Laura Kenny and Katie Archibald in track cycling’s Madison and Kate French in modern pentathlon led the way with golds as Great Britain picked up seven medals on day 14 of the Tokyo Olympics.

Laura Muir and the men’s 4×100 metres relay squad added athletics silvers and there were bronze medals for the women’s hockey team, the women’s 4×100 relay and Jack Carlin at the velodrome in the men’s sprint.

Hier, the PA news agency looks at the medal winners after Friday’s action at the Games.

Goud 18, Silwer 20, Brons 20. Totaal 58.

Goud

Dag 14, Laura Kenny en Katie Archibald, track cycling, women’s Madison.

Great Britain’s Katie Archibald (links) and Laura Kenny on the podium with their gold medals after winning the women’s Madison at the Izu Velodrome.

Dag 14, Kate French, modern pentathlon.

Great Britain’s Kate French wins gold in the Modern Pentathlon.

Dag 13, Matt Walls, track cycling, men’s omnium

Matt Walls won the men’s omnium (Danny Lawson/PA)

Dag 12, Ben Maher, ruiter, showjumping individual

Ben Maher won gold with Explosion W in the Individual Jumping Final (Adam Davy / PA)

Dag 12, Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre, seil, women’s 470 klas

Great Britain’s Hannah Mills, reg, and Eilidh Mcintyre celebrate after winning the 470 women’s gold medal (AP Photo/Bernat Armangue)

Dag 11, Giles Scott, seil, men’s Finn class

Giles Scott defended his Rio 2016 title (Bernat Armangue/AP)

Dag 11, Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell, seil, men’s 49er

Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell secured gold (Bernat Armangue/AP)

Dag 10, Laura Collett, Tom McEwen and Oliver Townend, ruiter, byeenkoms span

Laura Collett helped Great Britain to gold (Adam Davy / PA)

Day nine, Max Whitlock, artistieke gimnastiek, men’s pommel.

Max Whitlock retained his pommel title (Mike Egerton / PA)

Day nine, Charlotte Worthington, fietsry, women’s BMX freestyle

Charlotte Worthington won the first BMX freestyle event at the Games (Mike Egerton / PA)

Day eight, Adam Peaty James Guy, Anna Hopkin, Kathleen Dawson, swem, 4×100 mixed medley relay

Adam Peaty, James Guy, Anna Hopkin and Kathleen Dawson delivered in the pool (Adam Davy / PA)

Day eight, Jess Learmonth, Jonny Brownlee, Georgia Taylor-Brown, Alex Yee, triathlon, mixed team relay

Jess Learmonth, Jonny Brownlee, Georgia Taylor-Brown and Alex Yee won the first Olympic mixed team relay (Danny Lawson/PA)

Day seven, Beth Shriever, fietsry, women’s BMX racing

Beth Shriever won Great Britain’s first BMX racing gold (Danny Lawson/PA)

Day five, Duncan Scott Tom Dean, Matthew Richards, James Guy, swem, men’s 4×200 metres freestyle relay

Duncan Scott, Tom Dean, Matthew Richards and James Guy secured relay gold (Adam Davy / PA)

Day four, Tom Dean, swem, men’s 200 metres freestyle

Tom Dean was a surprise winner of the men’s 200m freestyle

Day three, Adam Peaty, swem, men’s 100m breaststroke

Adam Peaty retained his 100m breaststroke title (Adam Davy / PA)

Day three, Tom Pidcock, fietsry, men’s mountain bike race

Tom Pidcock raced to mountain bike gold in Tokyo (Thibault Camus/AP)

Day three, Tom Daley & Matty Lee, duik, men’s 10 metres platform

Tom Daley ended his long wait for Olympic gold with partner Matty Lee (Adam Davy / PA)

Silwer

Dag 14, Laura Muir, atletiek, women’s 1500 meter.

Great Britain’s Laura Muir with the silver medal after the women’s 1500m final.

Dag 14, CJ Ujah, Zharnel Hughes, Richard Kilty, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, atletiek, men’s 4x100m relay.

Left to right, Great Britain’s Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Richard Kilty, CJ Ujah and Zharnel Hughes after winning silver in the men’s 4 x 100m relay.

Dag 12, Ben Whittaker, boxing, light-heavyweight

Whittaker was disappointed to lose the final (Mike Egerton / PA)

Dag 11, Keely Hodgkinson, atletiek, women’s 800 meter

Keely Hodgkinson finished second in the 800 meter (Martin Rickett/PA)

Dag 11, Pat McCormack, boxing, men’s welterweight

Pat McCormack won silver in the ring (Adam Davy / PA)

Dag 11, Jack Carlin, Ryan Owens, Jason kenny, fietsry, men’s team sprint

Jack Carlin, Ryan Owens and Jason Kenny lost to Holland in the final (Danny Lawson/PA)

Dag 11, Katie Archibald, Laura Kenny, Neah Evans, Josie Knight, Elinor Barker, fietsry, women’s team pursuit

Katie Archibald, Laura Kenny, Neah Evans, Josie Knight and Elinor Barker had to settle for silver (Danny Lawson/PA)

Dag 11, John Gimson and Anna Burnet, seil, mixed Nacra 17 klas

Anna Burnet and John Gimson claimed silver (Gregorio Borgia/AP)

Dag 10, Emily Campbell, gewigoptel, vroue +87 kg

Emily Campbell secured Great Britain’s first women’s Olympic weightlifting medal (Martin Rickett/PA)

Dag 10, Tom McEwen, ruiter, gebeurtenisende individu

Tom McEwen had a fine day in Tokyo (Adam Davy / PA)

Day nine, Luke Greenbank, Duncan Scott, James Guy, Adam Peaty, swem, men’s 4x100metres medley relay

It was silver for Luke Greenbank, Duncan Scott, James Guy and Adam Peaty (Joe Giddens / PA)

Day seven, Kye Whyte, fietsry, men’s BMX racing

Kye Whyte won silver on his BMX (Danny Lawson/PA)

Day seven, Duncan Scott, swem, men’s 200 metres individual medley

Scott took silver in the 200m medley (Adam Davy / PA)

Day six, Mallory Franklin, canoe slalom, women’s C1

Mallory Franklin took silver (Joe Giddens / PA)

Day five, Harry Leask, Angus Groom, Tom Barras, Jack Beaumont, rowing, men’s quadruple sculls

Harry Leask, Angus Groom, Tom Barras and Jack Beaumont celebrate their silver medal (Mike Egerton / PA)

Day four, Duncan Scott, swem, men’s 200 metres freestyle

Favourite Duncan Scott had to settle for second place in the men’s 200m freestyle

Day four, Georgia Taylor-Brown, women’s triathlon

Georgia Taylor-Brown overcame a puncture to grab second place in the women’s triathlon

Day three, Alex Yee, men’s triathlon

Alex Yee maintained Great Britain’s fine triathlon tradition (Martin Rickett/PA)

Day three, Lauren Williams, taekwondo, women’s -67kg

Lauren Williams, links, had to settle for silver (Martin Rickett/PA)

Day two, Bradly Sinden, taekwondo, men’s -68kg

Bradly Sinden settled for taekwondo silver (Mike Egerton / PA)

Brons

Dag 14, Asha Philip, Imani Lansiquot, Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita, atletiek, women’s 4x100m relay.

Great Britain’s Dina Asher-Smith Imani Lansiquot, Daryll Neita, and Asha Philip after winning the bronze medal in the women’s 4 x 100m relay.

Dag 14, Jack Carlin, track cycling, men’s sprint.

Great Britain’s Jack Carlin celebrates winning bronze in the men’s sprint at the Izu Velodrome.

Dag 14, women’s hockey

Great Britain’s Lily Owsley, Grace Balsdon and Hannah Martin celebrate winning bronze (Adam Davy / PA)

Dag 13, Holly Bradshaw, atletiek, women’s pole vault

Holly Bradshaw finished third in the women’s pole vault (Martin Rickett/PA)

Dag 13, Liam Heath, canoeing, men’s K1 200m

Liam Heath failed to defend his Olympic title but took bronze (Mike Egerton / PA)

Dag 12, Frazer Clarke, boxing, men’s super-heavyweight

Great Britain’s Frazer Clarke secured a place on the podium (Martin Rickett/PA)

Dag 12, Hemelbruin, skaatsplankry, women’s park

Sky Brown became Team GB’s youngest ever Olympic medallist (Adam Davy / PA)

Dag 11, Jack Laugher, duik, men’s 3m springboard

Jack Laugher won a third Olympic medal (Martin Rickett/PA)

Day nine, Declan Brooks, fietsry, men’s BMX freestyle

Declan Brooks bagged a bronze (Mike Egerton / PA)

Day eight, Karriss Artingstall, boxing, women’s featherweight

Karriss Artingstall, links, took gold home (Frank Franklin II/AP)

Day eight, Emma Wilson, seil, women’s windsurfer RS:X

Emma Wilson won bronze (PA via DPA)

Day seven, Bryony Page, gymnastics, women’s trampoline

Bryony Page added a second Olympic medal of her career (Mike Egerton / PA)

Day seven, Luke Greenbank, swem, men’s 200 metres backstroke

Luke Greenbank took bronze in the pool (Joe Giddens / PA)

Day seven, Josh Bugajski, Jacob Dawson, Tom George, Mohamed Sbihi,Charles Elwes, Oliver Wynne-Griffith, James Rudkin, Tom Ford, rowing, men’s eight.

Great Britain men’s eight celebrate on the podium (Mike Egerton / PA)

Day six, Matt Coward-Holley, skiet, men’s trap

Matt Coward-Holley claimed bronze on day six in the men’s trap (Mike Egerton / PA)

Day five, Charlotte Dujardin, ruiter, individual dressage

Charlotte Dujardin celebrates winning bronze (Danny Lawson/PA)

Day four, Alice Kinsella, Amelie Morgan, Jennifer Gadirova, Jessica Gadirova, gymnastics, vroue se eindstryd

Alice Kinsella, Amelie Morgan, Jennifer Gadirova and Jessica Gadirova won an unlikely medal (Martin Rickett/PA)

Day four, Bianca Walkden, taekwondo, women’s +67kg

Bianca Walkden finished third (Mike Egerton / PA)

Day four, Charlotte Dujardin, Carl Hester and Charlotte Fry, ruiter, team dressage

Charlotte Dujardin claimed a fifth Olympic medal (Friso Gentsch/PA)

Day two, Chelsie Giles, judo, women’s -52kg

Chelsie Giles won a surprise judo bronze (Danny Lawson/PA)